Request By:
[…] The City Clerk inquired on December 28 whether the councilmember had taken the oath of office yet, but the councilmember was in the hospital at the time and did not respond until January 2, 2013. When the City Clerk received the councilmember's response on January 3, the Mayor directed that the City Clerk proceed to the councilmember's home and swear her in, which was done on January 3. At issue is whether the councilmember is disqualified from office because she did not take the oath of office on or before January 1.
KRS 62.010(2) provides that "each person elected to an office shall take the oath of office on or before the day the term of office to which he has been elected begins," with exceptions for when the first Monday falls on January 1. KRS 62.990(2)(b) provides that "if any person violates KRS 62.010(2) or (3) on or after January 1, 2010, his office shall be considered vacant, and he shall not be eligible for the same office for two (2) years."