Request By:
[…] KRS 62.010(2) provides that "each person elected to an office shall take the oath of office on or before the day the term of office to which he has been elected begins," with exceptions for when the first Monday falls on January 1. KRS 62.990(2)(b) provides that "if any person violates KRS 62.010(2) or (3) on or after January 1, 2010, his office shall be considered vacant, and he shall not be eligible for the same office for two (2) years." Taken literally, KRS 62.010(2) and KRS 62.990(2)(b) provide if an elected official does not take the oath of office before January 1, the official's office is vacated, and the official is not eligible for the same office for two years.