Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Notwithstanding the agency's "expansive construction" of KRS 439.510, we must defer to that construction. Accordingly, we affirm the agency's denial of Mr. Walker's request.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Distributed to:
Jonathan Walker, # 237555James L. WagnerLinda M. Keeton
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 439.510 provides:
All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet. Information shall be made available to sex offender treatment programs operated or approved by the Department of Corrections or the Department for Behavioral Health, Developmental and Intellectual Disabilities who request the information in the course of conducting an evaluation or treatment pursuant to KRS 439.265(6), 532.045(3), or 532.050(4).
2 KRS 61.878(1)(l) provides:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]
3 Mr.