Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Relying on KRS 189A.100(2), KSP maintained that "recordings taken from police cruisers [can] only be used for official purposes through a court of law." Additionally, KSP cited KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizing nondisclosure of records made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly. Mr. Duvall subsequently initiated this appeal asserting that KSP misapplied KRS 189A.100(2) since the dashcam video relates to a pending legal action. We affirm KSP's denial of Mr. Duvall's request for the dashcam video based on KRS 189A.100(2), incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), and past open records decisions construing that confidentiality provision.
KRS 189A.100(2) provides:
Law enforcement agencies may record on film or videotape or by other visual and audible means the pursuit of a violator or suspected violator, the traffic stop, or field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest for violation of KRS 189A.010 2 or such tests at a police station, jail, or other suitable facility subject to the following conditions:
In 93-ORD-133 the Attorney General analyzed this statute:
Chapter 189A of the Kentucky Revised Statutes deals exclusively with the criminal offense of driving under the influence. KRS 189A.100(2) authorizes law enforcement agencies to record field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest, the police station, the jail, or other suitable facilities "for violation of KRS 189A.010," prohibiting driving while under the influence. If certain conditions are met, the prosecution or defense may introduce the videotape at trial.