Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Burchett, 354 S.W.3d 598, 604 (Ky. App. 2011)(when a public agency cannot produce records that are presumed to exist, "the person requesting the records is entitled to a written explanation for their nonexistence" ). "Loss or destruction of a public record creates a rebuttable presumption of records mismanagement." 11-ORD-104, p. 5; 13-ORD-024. The PVA has not rebutted this presumption here.
Under KRS 171.420, the State Archives and Records Commission is authorized to "review and approve schedules for retention and destruction of records submitted by state and local agencies. " Additionally, the Commission is charged with the duty to "establish standards for the selective retention of records of continuing value," and Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives (KDLA) with the duty to "assist state and local agencies in applying such standards to records in their