Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In the absence of a commercial purpose, however, a PVA is generally entitled to recover only a reasonable fee based on the factors identified at KRS 61.874(6)(a) when the agency has exercised its discretion to provide online access to public records in electronic form. As with any decision involving statutory construction, this office must refer to the literal language of the statute as enacted rather than surmising the meaning that may have been intended but was not articulated. Stogner v. Commonwealth, 35 S.W.3d 831, 835 (Ky. App. 2000). Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 61.874, in accordance with KRS 133.047(4) "the Department of Revenue shall develop and provide to each property valuation administrator a reasonable fee schedule to be used in compensating for the cost of personnel time expended in providing information and assistance to persons seeking information to be used for commercial or business purposes ." (Emphasis added).