Request By:
[…] On September 19, 2014, Probation and Parole Officer Kirk Gausepohl responded to Ms. Anderson's request. As to the Releasee Report, he attached a copy to his letter. As to that document, this appeal is therefore moot, since the record has been provided. 13-ORD-001; 04-ORD-046; 03-ORD-087; OAG 91-140.
Regarding the District Supervisor's approval for Ms. Anderson's detention beyond four hours, KRS 439.3108(5) provides in part: "If the graduated sanction involves confinement in a correctional or detention facility, confinement shall be approved by the probation and parole district supervisor, but the supervised individual may be taken into custody for up to four (4) hours while such approval is obtained." Mr. Gausepohl asserts that the District Supervisor's approval for Ms. Anderson's confinement was in oral rather than written form, and therefore no record responsive to her request was created. We note that the statute does not expressly require such approval to be in writing.
As to the request for a court order or Parole Board order allowing Ms. Anderson to be detained for more than ten days, KRS 439.3108(6) provides: "A sanction that confines a supervised individual in a correctional or detention facility for a period of more than ten (10) consecutive days, or extends the term of community supervision, shall not be imposed as a graduated sanction, except pursuant to an order of the court or the board." (Emphasis added.) Mr. Gausepohl states that Ms. Anderson's present confinement has not been imposed as a graduated sanction; rather, she is in custody pending a hearing on a final revocation of her parole after twice being arrested for parole violations.
KRS 439.3107 authorizes the Department of Corrections to impose graduated sanctions for violations of conditions of community supervision. KRS 439.3108(3) provides that when a probation and parole officer gives notice of a graduated sanction, "the supervised individual shall immediately accept or object to the sanction or sanctions proposed by the officer." According to Mr. Gausepohl, upon her second arrest for parole violations, Ms. Anderson was offered a graduated sanction but rejected the offer.