15-OMD-096
[…] [Sic.] The executive session was closed and the regular meeting was called back into order and no action was taken.
It was the Board’s position that its actions were permissible because “KRS 61.810(1)(f) allows for an exemption to discuss the appointment of an employee.” The Board was informed of 12-OMD-145, which is contradictory to the [cited] statutes, and no discussions were held regarding the superintendent’s contract . . . .” For the reasons set forth below, we find the Board’s position unpersuasive.
KRS 61.815(1)(a) states that before going into closed session, a public agency must give notice “in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.” There are thirteen exceptions authorizing a closed session found at KRS 61.810(1)(a) through (m). Of particular relevance here, KRS 61.810(1)(c) authorizes closed session “[d]iscussions of proposed or pending litigation against or on behalf of the public agency.”