15-OMD-150
[…] The fiscal courts failure to do so constituted a violation of KRS 61.815(1)(a) read in pari materia with KRS 61.810(1)(f).

 

        At the heart of Mr. Crons complaint is his belief that the fiscal court, on motion of a magistrate and not the county judge, could not properly discuss the appointment, discipline, or dismissal of the county road superintendent.  He bases his objections on KRS 179.060 as interpreted in OAG 94-70. KRS 179.060 states:

 

(1)        The county judge/executive may remove the county road engineer [superintendent], appointed under KRS 179.020, at any time for incompetency, malfeasance or misfeasance in office upon written charges after a hearing of which ten (10) days' notice shall be given by serving a copy of the charges upon the county engineer [superintendent]. The hearing shall be at the courthouse, in the county seat.

 

(2)        If upon the hearing the charges are sustained, the county judge/executive shall remove the county road engineer [superintendent] and immediately notify him by mail of his removal. The notice shall state specifically the grounds for removal. The record of the proceedings shall be filed in the office of the county clerk.

 

In OAG 94-70 the Attorney General summarized his position on questions relating to the removal of the county road superintendent as follows: