Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;James M. HerrickAssistant Attorney General
[…] Anderson), it has offered to provide her a copy of that record. Therefore, we find no denial of access to public records and no violation of the Open Records Act.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Caroline Mudd and Sarah Johnson are members of the Parole Board.
2 KRS 439.3108(1) provides: Notwithstanding any administrative regulation or law to the contrary, including KRS 439.340(3)(b), the department or board may:
(a) Modify the conditions of community supervision for the limited purpose of imposing graduated sanctions; and
(b) Place a supervised individual who violates the conditions of community supervision in a state or local correctional or detention facility or residential center for a period of not more than ten (10) days consecutively, and not more than thirty (30) days in any one (1) calendar year. The department shall reimburse the local correctional or detention facility or residential center for the costs of incarcerating a person confined under this paragraph at the rate specified in KRS 532.100.