Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.
Public schools derive their existence from the legislative grant of authority to local boards of education, found at KRS 160.290(1), to "establish schools and provide for courses and other services as [they] deem necessary for the promotion of education and the general health and welfare of pupils . . . ." They are, therefore, public agencies as defined in KRS 61.870(1)(f) 1 and subject to the requirements of the Open Records Act. Carter Elementary violated KRS 61.880(1) by failing to issue a timely written response to Ms.