Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] JCPS withheld, in their entirety, educational transcripts and evaluations. With regard to these redactions and withholdings, JCPS relied on KRS 61.878(1)(a) and past open records decisions issued by the Office of the Attorney General. Additionally JCPS withheld, in their entirety, criminal background checks obtained for each of the named employees. In support, JCPS cited KRS 61.878(1)(1)5 and KRS 17.150(4), prohibiting disclosure of centralized criminal history records consisting of "information on individuals collected and compiled by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet from criminal justice agencies and maintained in a central location," including "identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, information, or other formal criminal charges and any disposition arising therefrom . . . ."
JCPS's partial denial of Ms. Smith's request is fully supported by the law.