Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Open Records Decision
Staff Writer Rosalind Essig, The Jessamine Journal , initiated this appeal challenging the denial by Jessamine County Emergency Services (JCES) of her April 20, 2015 request for the "CAD [Computer Aided Dispatch] Response Report" and the "Audio Recording" of a "Police-involved shooting" which occurred on "4/18/15-4/19/15" at 105 Hinkle Street, Wilmore, Kentucky. In a timely written response, Deputy Director Tammy Durham, "Jessamine County 911," denied Ms. Essig's request on the basis of KRS 65.752(4), which prohibits disclosure of "ALI [Automatic Location Identification] information except in response to a 911 call or for the purpose of maintaining the ALI database," and KRS 61.878(1)(l), which, Deputy Director Durham observed, "exempts from public inspection '[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by [] enactment of the General Assembly.'" Deputy Director Durham further asserted