Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Johnson with all records responsive to the remainder of his request, the office relied on KRS 439.150 , incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(1), 1 in refusing to disclose his "Interstate Compact Parole Officer's file" in a well-reasoned and well-written response. Based on 01-ORD-97 and 12-ORD-155, 2 we affirm the actions of the Interstate Compact Office. Copies of those open records decisions are attached. We adopt their analysis in full.

KRS 439.510 establishes the privilege upon which the Interstate Compact Office relies. That statute provides:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet. Information shall be made available to sex offender treatment programs operated or approved by the Department of Corrections or the Department for Behavioral Health, Developmental and Intellectual Disabilities who request the information in the course of conducting an evaluation or treatment pursuant to KRS 439.265(6), 532.045(3), or 532.050(4).

Analyzing the rationale supporting the privilege, in 01-ORD-97 the Attorney General quoted

Commonwealth v.