Request By:
[…] I. The Limited Privilege of KRS 635.527 Prohibits the Disclosure of Communications in Any Civil or Criminal Proceedings .
Effective as amended on July 12, 2006 through passage of House Bill 3, KRS 635.527 provides a limited privilege to communications made in the application for and during the course of treatment of a child sexual offender. In its entirety, KRS 635.527 provides as follows:
Communications made in the application for or in the course of a child sexual offender's diagnosis and treatment in the program, between a sexual offender or member of the sexual offender's family and any employee of the department who is assigned to work in the program, or any approved provider as defined in KRS 17.500, shall be privileged from disclosure in any civil or criminal proceeding, other than proceedings to determine the sentence, unless the sexual offender consents in writing to the disclosure or the communication is related to an ongoing criminal investigation. The privilege created by this section shall not extend to disclosures made for the purpose of determining whether the sexual offender should continue to participate in the program. The provisions of KRS 620.030 shall not apply to a communication made, received, or overheard if the communication is made pursuant to this section. The child sexual offender shall be informed in writing of the limits of the privilege created by this section.
The language of KRS 635.527 expressly limits the statutory privilege against disclosure of communications to disclosure in civil or criminal proceedings, other than proceedings to determine the sentence. The statute provides the following exceptions to the limited privilege: (1) if the child sexual offender consents in writing to the disclosure, or (2) the communication is related to an ongoing criminal investigation. KRS 635.527. Prior to amendment of the statute in 2006, the limitation of the privilege did not exist. The original language of KRS 635.527, effective on July 15, 2002, provided a broader privilege that did not include the limitation "? in any civil or criminal proceeding, ? ."