Request By:
[…] II. DJJ Staff May, But are Not Required to Report Communications About Child Abuse, Neglect or Dependency, or Human Trafficking
In addition to limiting the privilege to disclosures in any civil or criminal proceeding, the legislature amended KRS 635.527 to obviate the duty to report under KRS 620.030. The legislature added the following sentence to the statute - "The provisions of KRS 620.030 shall not apply to communications made, received, or overheard if the communication is made pursuant to this section." KRS 635.527.