Request By:
[…] The statute also mandates that a person who knows or has reason to believe a child is a victim of human trafficking must immediately cause a report to be made to the same agencies. KRS 620.030(3). Neither the husband-wife nor any professional client-privilege, other than the attorney-client and religious privileges, are grounds for refusing to report under KRS 620.030. KRS 620.030(4). Additionally, KRS 620.030(5) states that "[t]he [CHFS] upon request shall receive from any agency of the state or any other agency, institution or facility providing services to the child or his or her family, such cooperation, assistance, and information as will enable the [CHFS] to fulfill its responsibilities under KRS 620.030, 620.040, and 620.050." Any person who intentionally violates the mandatory reporting requirements is subject to criminal prosecution of up to a Class D felony. KRS 620.030(6).