16-OMD-102
[…] John Horne
[1] Proposed remedies that include agency admission of its violation of the Open Meetings Act are common. Such proposed remedies do not contradict KRS 61.846(1), relating to the evidentiary irrelevance of agency efforts to remedy an alleged violation in an administrative or judicial appeal. On those occasions when the agency implements the proposal that it remedy the violation by admitting the violation, the complaint is generally resolved and administrative or judicial proceedings are unnecessary.
[2] The Work Group almost certainly qualifies as a public agency under KRS 61.805(2)(f), defining a public agency as “[a]ny entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a ‘public agency’ as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (g), or (h) of this subsection, a member or employee of a ‘public agency,’ a state or local officer, or any combination thereof[.]” The Work Group provides no information about the manner in which Work Group members were selected, or by whom they were selected, frustrating our ability to conclusively resolve this question.