Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] And if the DOC has no existing records pertaining to the off-duty work involving any of its employees, either current or former, please inform me of that.
(Emphasis omitted.) On April 11, 2016, Open Records Request Coordinator Mike Caudill responded:
Please be advised that records responsive to your request have been exempted from disclosure by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections under the "Security Threat" exemption cited in KRS 197.025(1): "KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person [. . .] shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the . . . correctional staff, the institution, or any other person." DOC employees, including correctional officers, could be endangered if inmates or their relatives/associates were able to obtain information about where the employees can be located outside of the prison. Those individuals would then be able to easily confront and/or attack said employees.