Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon R. Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Pendley to refute the Division's claim that his request for these particular documents has been fully answered. Pursuant to 40 KAR 1:030, Section 6, that part of this appeal regarding preliminary revocation notes and preliminary revocation hearing notes is now moot and we decline to address the merits of any issues related to those records.

Parole Compliance Notes and Parole Officer Notes .

In response to Mr. Pendley's request for parole compliance notes and parole officer notes, Mr. McFarlan reiterated Ms. Henagan's refusal to release those records on the basis of KRS 439.510. KRS 439.510 provides that "All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet. " The parole compliance notes and parole officer notes fall into the category of "information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer" and thus cannot be disclosed. As correctly noted in Mr.