Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Ms. Brislin replied on May 4, 2016:

[T]here were 33 students on the bus in question at the time of the incident. It is not feasible for the District to redact or otherwise blur the faces of all students other than your client, and we have not been provided written consent from parents or guardians of the other 32 students allowing release of their education records. As such, we are unable to produce this record for you.

Mr. Greenwell initiated an appeal on August 8, 2016. A response was submitted by Open Records Coordinator Amanda Herzog on August 17, 2016.

KRS 61.878(1)(k) and (1)(l) exempt from public disclosure, respectively, "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation" and "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." The relevant provision of FERPA, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1), provides: