Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] As such, we are unable to produce this record for you.

Mr. Greenwell initiated an appeal on August 8, 2016. A response was submitted by Open Records Coordinator Amanda Herzog on August 17, 2016.

KRS 61.878(1)(k) and (1)(l) exempt from public disclosure, respectively, "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation" and "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." The relevant provision of FERPA, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1), provides:

No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein other than directory information, as defined in paragraph (5) of subsection (1) of this section) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization, other than to [specified individuals under specified conditions listed at (b)(1)(A)-(J)].

Both FERPA and KFERPA preclude the disclosure to third parties of education records containing personally identifiable student information without prior parental written consent.