Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Commonwealth, 925 S.W.2d 825 (Ky. App. 1994), the Court emphasized that its "analysis does not turn on the purposes for which the request for information is made or the identity of the person making the request." Id. at 828. Rather, the only relevant public interest considered "is the extent to which disclosure would serve the princip[al] purpose of the Open Records Act. . . . " Id. at 829; 11-ORD-139. Because this office finds the agency's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) was proper, additional discussion of KRS 61.878(1)(a) is unwarranted.

2 In relevant part, KRS 160.380(2)(a) provides:

All appointments, promotions, and transfers of principals, supervisors, teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only by the superintendent of schools, who shall notify the board of the action taken. . . .