Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Freeman's case, i.e. , the other documents responsive to his request, was justified.

Among those records excluded from application of the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1) are "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 61.878(1)(l). KRS 439.510, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), provides that "All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation and parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet. . . . "

In construing this confidentiality provision, the Attorney General has observed:

Little has been written about the purposes underlying the privilege. However, in Commonwealth v.