Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Freeman specifically, KRS 197.025(2) is dispositive of this issue on appeal. Accordingly, we need not address the other provisions cited by the District and the Department for these records, KRS 61.878(1)(a) and KRS 197.025(1).
Lastly, the Probation and Parole records from Officer Stagner's office relating to Mr. Freeman's case, KRS 439.510 provides in pertinent part:
All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet.
The records in Officer Stagner's office concerning Mr.