Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See Eplion v. Burchett, 354 S.W.3d 598, 604 (Ky. App. 2011)(declaring that "when it is determined that an agency's records do not exist, the person requesting the records is entitled to a written explanation for their nonexistence" ); Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Todd County Standard, 488 S.W.3d 1 (Ky. App. 2016)(affirming opinion and order enforcing 11-ORD-074); 12-ORD-195. When, as in this case, a public agency has denied that a record exists and credibly explained why, further inquiry is unwarranted. 05-ORD-065, pp. 8-9; 17-ORD-087. In relevant part, KRS 13B.090(6), provides that "[a]ny person, upon request, may receive a copy of the recording or a copy of the transcript . . . if the hearing has been transcribed, at the discretion of the agency , . . . " (Emphasis added.) The record on appeal contains no evidence to refute Ms. Diakov's assertion that KBML does not generally transcribe hearings nor did it deviate from this practice to create a transcript of Dr. Boyd's January 2014 hearing.