Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This principle is equally applicable on the facts presented.
KBML has not alleged that the Jefferson Circuit Court has issued an Order sealing the record; instead, KBML relies exclusively on the fact that the Circuit Court has not un sealed the record to date. Based on this logic, no person would be permitted to receive a copy of the recording of the 2014 hearing per KRS 13B.090(6) indefinitely; delaying public access to such an extent is contrary to the legislative intent expressed in KRS 13B.080(8) for administrative hearings to not only be open to the public unless "closed pursuant to a provision of law," but also inconsistent with its mandate to afford "the public an opportunity, at reasonable times, to hear or inspect the agency's record" on those occasions when the administrative hearing is conducted electronically. Mr. Wood is entitled to receive a copy of the DVD recording of Dr.