Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] "and controlled it inasmuch as it assigned the Committee the task of drafting the goals and objectives and reporting back" and the Committee itself was therefore a public agency) ; 06-OMD-068, p. 10 (record on appeal confirmed that a committee was formed notwithstanding characterization by the agency of it as "group" on appeal; advisory role of committee did not alter the outcome); 15-OMD-155 (a committee, established by the Kentucky Board of Education to "narrow [] the search for a firm to assist the Board in finding a new commissioner of education," was a public agency pursuant to KRS 61.805(2)(g)); 16-OMD-102.
Under KRS 61.805(2)(g), "public agency" includes "[a]ny board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, . . . established, created, and controlled by a 'public agency' as defined" in subsections (a)-(f), or (h) of this provision. KRS 61.805(2)(g). The EKU Board of Regents ("Board") is a "public agency" under KRS 61.805(2)(d)("the policy-making board of an institution of education, created by or pursuant to state or local statute," KRS 164.321(1). It established and created the Committee by adopting Policy 4.6.16P, Dismissal of Faculty, which defines the composition of the Committee, dictates when the Committee shall convene, specifies how members and the chair shall be elected, etc.