Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] fall within the definition of a public agency since none of those entities was represented by a quorum, and they did not exist pursuant to statute, ordinance, order, resolution, or any act of any public agency) ; 95-OMD-71 (holding that President's Cabinet and Leadership Team at Prestonsburg Community College were not public agencies within the contemplation of the Act because they were "not grounded in statute, executive order, regulation or resolution of any kind," and "could just as easily be characterized as staff meetings or administrative personnel meetings."); 94-OMD-148; 04-OMD-082. KRS 61.805(1) broadly defines "meeting" to include "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting." However, KRS 61.810(1) expressly provides that "[a]ll meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times, except for [certain exceptions