Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; Gordon Slone, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Reg. 28066. Section 1520.1(a) of these regulations explains that the regulations govern the "maintenance, safeguarding, and disclosure of records and information that TSA has determined to be Sensitive Security Information ["SSI"], as defined in § 1520.5." 49 C.F.R. § 1520.1(a). Section 1520.5 lists sixteen categories of information that constitute SSI.
You indicate that the information in Exhibit 4 is within the purview of section 114(r) of title 49 of the United States Code. We note, however, that section 114(r) is limited to "information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act." 49 U.S.C. § 114(r)(1). Exhibit 4 consists of military orders to an individual from the Department of the Navy. You have not explained how these orders concern aviation and transportation security.