Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] This fee inherently imposes some hindrance to public access. We find no meaningful distinction, other than a difference of degree, between a monetary barrier to the records themselves and a monetary barrier to a search function that enables the public to locate those records. By way of analogy, a public agency could not maintain two physical sets of its records -- one organized and indexed, the other in random order -- and impose an arbitrary fee to inspect the organized set. The only authorized fee for online access for a noncommercial purpose, under KRS 61.874(6)(a), is "[t]he cost of physical connection to the system and reasonable cost of computer time access charges."
The PVA has made no attempt to substantiate the $ 75.00 annual fee per user under the factors in KRS 61.874(6)(a) , but has merely alleged "considerable cost" and asserted that the fee "is quite reasonable."