Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We believe $ 75 for an entire year is quite reasonable . Any tax payer may come into our office and access the information on our public terminals for free. Or, if a paper copy is required, we will provide it at $ .25 per property record.
(Emphasis added.)
While online access to public records is not mandated by the Open Records Act, a public agency making the decision to do so is not free to charge whatever fee it deems "reasonable" without reference to the factors permitted by statute. KRS 61.874(6) provides:
Online access to public records in electronic form, as provided under this section, may be provided and made available at the discretion of the public agency. If a party wishes to access public records by electronic means and the public agency agrees to provide online access, a public agency may require that the party enter into a contract, license, or other agreement with the agency, and may charge fees for those agreements. Fees shall not exceed :
(a) The cost of physical connection to the system and reasonable cost of computer time access charges ; and
(b) If the records are requested for a commercial purpose, a reasonable fee based on the factors set forth in subsection (4) of this section.
(Emphasis added.)