Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The record contains no estimate of the agency's marginal or average cost in granting user access, which would constitute essential information to justify a fee under KRS 61.874. Cf. 04-ORD-054, n.4.
Furthermore, in a follow-up letter to Mr. Horn dated November 19, 2018, the PVA asserted that "the $ 75 fee does not cover the cost of the system and is reasonable and necessary to defray some of the cost of maintaining the database. " (Emphasis added.) Fees under KRS 61.874 may not be based on factors extraneous to those enumerated in the statute. 18-ORD-140. For a noncommercial request for access to online records, "[t]he cost of physical connection to the system and reasonable cost of computer time access charges" are the only permissible bases for calculating a fee, and the PVA has offered no evidence of those costs.