Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; J. Marcus Jones, Assistant Attorney General
[…] However, evidence exists in the record that the August 26, 2019 gathering at the Gallatin County Extension Office was a meeting requiring compliance with the provisions of the Act.
The record shows that a quorum of Board members gathered for the purpose of electing a chairman and referring a public complaint to the Commonwealth's Attorney for legal review. Evidence exists that those actions carried by unanimous vote. The term "meeting" is broadly defined at KRS 61.805(1) as "all gatherings of every kind . . . regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting[.]" In
Yeoman v. Comm. of Ky., Health Policy Bd. , 983 S.W.2d 459 (Ky. 1998), the Kentucky Supreme Court observed:
For a meeting to take place within the meaning of the Act, public business must be discussed or action must be taken by the agency.