Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; J. Marcus Jones, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Andy Beshear
Attorney General
J. Marcus Jones
Assistant Attorney General
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 197.025(3) states: "KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, all persons confined in a penal facility shall challenge any denial of an open record with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty (20) days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) before an appeal can be filed in a Circuit Court."
2 KRS 422.317(2) provides: The Department of Corrections shall not be considered as a health care provider under this section; however, the department may make medical records of an individual inmate available to that individual inmate unless the department, through its designee, determines that the provision of the record is subject to the provisions of KRS 197.025.