Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.872(1) provides that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by" the Act. KRS 161.011(5)(a) concerns requests for information ("reasons for the nonrenewal"), not requests for records. It creates no exception to the Act's requirement that public records be provided for inspection upon application by any person. And there is no provision in the Act that authorizes an agency to deny an open records request as untimely.

KRS 61.880(1) requires an agency's denial of an open records request to "include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld." The District violated the Act by denying the second part of Appellant's request without stating an applicable exception. 1