Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The District asserted no exemptions from the Act in response to this part of the request, but instead declared Appellant's request "not timely" under KRS 161.011(5)(a), a statute applying to classified employees of local school districts. KRS 161.011(5)(a) provides that contracts shall be renewed annually except a contract with:

The District denied Appellant's request as untimely because it was not made within the ten days provided by KRS 161.011(5)(a).

KRS 61.872(1) provides that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by" the Act. KRS 161.011(5)(a) concerns requests for information ("reasons for the nonrenewal"), not requests for records. It creates no exception to the Act's requirement that public records be provided for inspection upon application by any person.