Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Disclosure could also taint the jury pool "by permitting the 'case' [to] be tried in the court of public opinion rather than in court with the benefit of procedural and evidentiary rules." The Department noted that both the Office of the Attorney General and the FBI "have confirmed that release of investigative records of the incident involving Ms. Taylor would have an adverse impact on their ability to properly investigate the matter."

Under KRS 17.150(2), "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from disclosure records "the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."