Opinion By: James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Department further asserted that disclosure of the records "would harm the ongoing investigation and potential prosecution by identifying witnesses not otherwise known and tipping them off to the direction of the ongoing investigation, impacting witness recollection of the incident, and tainting the jury pool[.]"

Under KRS 17.150(2), "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." This Office has previously found that administrative incident reports were "intelligence and investigative reports" under this provision.