21-ORD-037
[…] investigation occurred and records were created in connection with that
investigation.Although the Appellant has made a prima facie showing that responsive
records may have existed in 2002, more than eighteen years have elapsed since
that decision. The Cabinet claims that it “does not maintain personnel files for
all employees in the departments under its umbrella as a cabinet,” especially
personnel files as old as the one the Appellant seeks. Therefore, the Cabinet
directed the Appellant to the records custodians for agencies more likely to
possess the requested records. See KRS 61.872(4) (“If the person to whom the
application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record
requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and
location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.”). In doing so, the
Cabinet discharged its duty under the Act.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in
the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882.
Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action