Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Dismas responded by stating that it was not a "public agency" and therefore not subject to the Act. This appeal followed.

The Appellant asserts that Dismas is a public agency because it operates under contract with the Department of Corrections. Under the Act, the definition of "public agency" includes "[a]ny body which, within any fiscal year, derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds." KRS 61.870(1)(h). However, "any funds derived from a state or local authority in compensation for goods or services that are provided by a contract obtained through a public competitive procurement process shall not be included in the determination of whether a body is a public agency[.]" Id.

Dismas is a private non-profit operator of residential re-entry centers for parolees, probationers, and pre-release offenders.