22-ORD-192
[…] is now codified at KRS 61.878(1)(r) following legislative amendment in 2021. See 2021 Ky. Acts Ch. 78
§ 1. KRS 61.878(1)(p) now exempts from inspection “[c]lient and case files maintained by the
Department of Public Advocacy[.]”“public records” under KRS 61.870(2). See, e.g., 22-ORD-111; 20-ORD-109. Moreover,
only emails sent to or from employees of the correctional facility using the JPay
system are “public records,” because such records would have been “prepared by” or
“in the possession of” the correctional facility. See KRS 61.870(2).
Here, neither the Appellant nor his private attorney are employees of the
Complex. Accordingly, the requested JPay emails are not “public records” because
they were not “prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public
agency.” KRS 61.870(2). Thus, the Complex did not violate the Act when it denied the
Appellants request for JPay messages because that request did not describe “public
records” to be inspected.2
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the