22-ORD-192
[…] Under the Act, “[a]ny resident of the Commonwealth shall have the right to
inspect public records. The official custodian may require a written application,
signed by the applicant and with his or her name printed legibly on the application,
describing the records to be inspected.” See KRS 61.872(2)(a). And “public records”
means any records “which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained
by a public agency.” KRS 61.870(2). However, this Office explained that JPay
communications exchanged between inmates and other private individuals are not
1
Although the Complex cited KRS 61.878(1)(p), the “purely personal communications” exemption
is now codified at KRS 61.878(1)(r) following legislative amendment in 2021. See 2021 Ky. Acts Ch. 78
§ 1. KRS 61.878(1)(p) now exempts from inspection “[c]lient and case files maintained by the
Department of Public Advocacy[.]”“public records” under KRS 61.870(2). See, e.g., 22-ORD-111; 20-ORD-109. Moreover,
only emails sent to or from employees of the correctional facility using the JPay
system are “public records,” because such records would have been “prepared by” or