22-ORD-203
[…] Moreover, a public agency carries
the burden of proof to sustain its action, including its assertion to have responded
timely to a request. KRS 61.880(2)(c).

Here, the Appellant submitted the request on July 13, 2022, but it is not clear
when the Sheriff’s Office received it. In its response on July 21, the Sheriff’s Office
stated only that it had “received” the request, but not the day on which it was
received. As previously stated, a public agency has five business days from receipt of
the request to respond. KRS 61.880(1). And under KRS 446.030(1)(a), when
“computing any period of time prescribed . . . by any applicable statute . . . the day of
the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not
to be included.” See also 22-ORD-133 n.1. Thus, if the Sheriff’s Office received the
request the same day it was submitted, July 13, its response would have been due on
July 20.3 But if the Sheriff’s Office did not receive the request until July 14, then its
response on July 21 would have been timely.