22-ORD-203
[…] July 20.3 But if the Sheriff’s Office did not receive the request until July 14, then its
response on July 21 would have been timely. The Office cannot assume when the
Sheriff’s Office received the request, as it is the Sheriff’s Office’s burden to sustain its
actions. KRS 61.880(2)(c). Yet here, the Sheriff’s Office never stated when it actually
received the request. Accordingly, the Sheriff’s Office failed to carry its burden that
its response was timely.

In its response, the Sheriff’s Office relied on both KRS 17.150(2) and
KRS 61.878(1)(h) to deny the Appellant’s request and withhold the requested record.
This Office has previously explained the difference between KRS 17.150(2) and
KRS 61.878(1)(h). See, e.g., 21-ORD-098. KRS 61.878(1)(h) exempts “records of law
enforcement agencies . . . that were compiled in the process of detecting and
investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information
would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known
or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement
action.” When an agency relies on KRS 61.878(1)(h) to deny a request, it must
articulate “a concrete risk of harm” that will affect the law enforcement investigation.
See City of Ft. Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842, 851 (Ky. 2013)