22-ORD-203
[…] This Office has previously explained the difference between KRS 17.150(2) and
KRS 61.878(1)(h). See, e.g., 21-ORD-098. KRS 61.878(1)(h) exempts “records of law
enforcement agencies . . . that were compiled in the process of detecting and
investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information
would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known
or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement
action.” When an agency relies on KRS 61.878(1)(h) to deny a request, it must
articulate “a concrete risk of harm” that will affect the law enforcement investigation.
See City of Ft. Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842, 851 (Ky. 2013)

Under KRS 17.150(2), however, “intelligence and investigative reports
maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution
is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made.” If a law enforcement

2
Since the Sheriff’s Office did not respond to the notice of appeal issued by this Office, it is unknown
what day it actually received the Appellant’s request.
3