22-ORD-206
[…] After the appeal was initiated, the Sheriff’s Office issued a response denying
subparts one and two of the Appellant’s request under KRS 17.150(2) and
KRS 61.878(1)(h). The Sheriff’s Office granted subparts three and four of the request,
but redacted from responsive records the addresses, dates of birth, and Social
Security numbers of suspects under KRS 61.878(1)(a). Under KRS 61.880(2)(c), a
public agency that denies a request to inspect records carries the burden of proving
that the claimed exemption applies to withhold the requested record.

The Sheriff’s Office relied on KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 17.150(2) to deny the
first and second subparts of the request.3 In 21-ORD-098, this Office explained the
difference between these two exemptions. KRS 61.878(1)(h) exempts “records of law
enforcement agencies . . . that were compiled in the process of detecting and
investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information
would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known
or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement
action.” Under KRS 17.150(2), however, “intelligence and investigative reports
maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution
is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made.” If a law enforcement