22-ORD-206
[…] ongoing criminal prosecution and exempt from inspection under KRS 17.150(2).
Thus, the Sheriff’s Office did not violate the Act when it denied the first and second
subparts of Appellant’s request under KRS 17.150(2).

Regarding subparts three and four of the request, in which the Appellant
sought all search warrants and criminal citations previously issued by a specific
deputy during a specific period, the Sheriff’s Office provided responsive records but
redacted the addresses, dates of birth, and Social Security numbers of suspects under
KRS 61.878(1)(a). The Sheriff’s Office did not redact the names of the suspects.

KRS 61.878(1)(a) exempts from disclosure “[p]ublic records containing
information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute
a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” When reviewing an agency's
denial of an open records request based on the personal privacy exemption, Kentucky
courts and this Office balance the public’s right to know what is happening within
government against the personal privacy interest at stake in the record. See Zink v.
Commonwealth, Dept. of Workers’ Claims, 902 S.W.2d 825, 828 (Ky. App. 1994).
However, under KRS 61.878(4), “[i]f any public record contains material which is not
excepted . . . the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted
material available for examination.”

Some personally identifying information, such as home addresses, telephone
numbers, driver’s license numbers, and Social Security numbers, may be
categorically redacted under KRS 61.878(1)(a). See Kentucky New Era, Inc. v. City of
Hopkinsville, 415 S.W.3d 76 (Ky. 2013).