22-ORD-206
[…] The Sheriff’s Office relied on KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 17.150(2) to deny the
first and second subparts of the request.3 In 21-ORD-098, this Office explained the
difference between these two exemptions. KRS 61.878(1)(h) exempts “records of law
enforcement agencies . . . that were compiled in the process of detecting and
investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information
would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known
or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement
action.” Under KRS 17.150(2), however, “intelligence and investigative reports
maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution
is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made.” If a law enforcement
agency denies access to a record under KRS 17.150(2), it must “justify the refusal
with specificity.” KRS 17.150(3). This Office has held that an agency satisfies the
requirements of KRS 17.150(3) when it gives specific information to explain that