22-ORD-220
[…] He further claims that he could generate a report for himself if he was provided an
electronic copy of the permitting database. To support his argument, the Appellant
advises that other states have provided similar information to him in electronic form.
Regardless of other states’ laws, the Kentucky Open Records Act does not entitle the
Appellant to the requested record.

In 11-ORD-168, the Office considered a request nearly identical to this one. A
newspaper had requested several fields of information from the “CCDW-LEOSA
database.” KSP denied the request under KRS 237.110(10), which states, a “request
for the entire list of licensees, or for all licensees in a geographic area, shall be denied.”
Rather, the database may be shared only with other law enforcement agencies. Id.
KRS 237.110(10) is unambiguous, and clearly states that a request for licensees “in a
geographic area shall be denied.” Here, the Appellant has asked for information to