22-ORD-228
[…] followed.

When a public agency denies a request under the Act, it must give “a statement
of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief
explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld.” KRS 61.880(1).
Here, in its initial response, the Board did not state a specific exception to the Act.
Moreover, when it later cited KRS 61.878(1)(a), the Board did not explain how that
exception applied to the requested records, but instead claimed that its own
administrative regulation relieved it of the duty to explain how the exception applied.Under KRS 13A.120(2)(i), however, “[a]n administrative body shall not promulgate
administrative regulations [t]hat modify or vitiate a statute or its intent.” Thus, an
administrative regulation cannot, on its own authority, “amend, alter, enlarge, or
limit the terms of legislative enactment.” Camera Center, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 34
S.W.3d 39, 41 (Ky. 2000) (citing Brown v. Jefferson Cnty. Police Merit Bd., 751 S.W.2d
23 (Ky. 1988)).