22-ORD-245
[…] types of medicine given to patients, the oaths of office for University officials, and the University’s
various insurance policies.On appeal, the Appellant claims the University violated the Act by requiring
him to use a specific form and by requiring him to provide evidence in support of his
statement that he qualified as a resident of the Commonwealth.3
When the University responded to the Appellant’s request on September 15
and 20, it asked the Appellant to “fill out this form” to “comply with recent updates
to Kentucky’s open records law.” But under KRS 61.872(2)(c), “[a] public agency shall
not require the use of any particular form for the submission of an open records
request, but shall accept for any request the standardized form developed under KRS
61.876(4).” Therefore, the University violated the Act when it attempted to require
the use of a particular form for an open records request. See, e.g., 22-ORD-167
(finding an agency could not require requesters to use a specific online form to submit
requests electronically).4