22-ORD-245
[…] University, however, refused to accept the Appellant’s statement that he owns
3
The Appellant also claims that the University is violating various provisions of the Kentucky
Constitution and federal law. However, the Office is unable to adjudicate the Appellant’s claims of
constitutional and federal law violations in an open records appeal conducted under KRS 61.880(2).
4
The University states that it only asked the Appellant to use its form so that he would provide
an address it deemed satisfactory. However, the University’s reason for requiring the use of a specific
form is irrelevant. KRS 61.872(2)(c) unambiguously states that an agency “shall not require the use of
any particular form for the submission of an open records request.”property in Kentucky. Although his statement does not “prove” the Appellant’s
residential status, KRS 61.872(2)(a) does not require actual proof of residency.
Therefore, the University violated the Act when it demanded additional proof of the