22-ORD-250
[…] burden shifts to the requester to present a prima facie case that the requested record
does or should exist. See Bowling v. Lexington-Fayette Urb. Cnty. Gov’t, 172 S.W.3d
333, 341 (Ky. 2005). If the requester is able to make a prima facie case that the records
do or should exist, then the public agency “may also be called upon to prove that its
search was adequate.” City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406 S.W.3d 842,
848 n.3 (Ky. 2013) (citing Bowling, 172 S.W.3d at 341).

Here, to make her prima facie case that a responsive list should exist, the
Appellant relies on KRS 117.045, which provides for the selection and qualification
of “precinct officers.”1 Specifically, under KRS 117.045(2), “[t]he county executive
committees of the two (2) political parties having representation on the State Board
of Elections may, on or before March 15 each year, designate in writing to the county
board of elections a list of not less than four (4) names for each precinct” (emphasis
added). However:

If no lists are submitted by the county executive committees under [KRS
117.045(2)], the two (2) members of the county board of elections who
are appointed by the State Board of Elections may submit lists; and the