23-OMD-119
[…] KRS 61.805(5) (emphasis added). The use of the word “individuals,” rather than
“members,” indicates that video teleconferences are not limited to meetings where
members of the public agency participate remotely, but also include meetings where
the general public may attend and participate remotely by video. See 20-OMD-040.
Therefore, the City’s meeting on May 15, 2023, was subject to the provisions
applicable to video teleconferences.
Under KRS 61.826(2)(d), “[i]n any case where the public agency has elected to
provide a physical location, or in any circumstance where two (2) or more members of
the public agency are attending a video teleconference meeting from the same
physical location,” the meeting notice must “precisely identify a primary physical
location of the video teleconference where all members can be seen and heard and the
public may attend in accordance with KRS 61.840.” Here, the City’s notice identified
the location as the “St.