23-OMD-119
[…] The Appellant claims the
City violated the Act by failing to provide a “street number.” However, nothing in the
Act specifically requires the notice to include a street number. Rather, the notice need
only “precisely identify” the physical location. The City asserts there is only one fire
station located at the intersection of Sears Avenue and Lyndon Way in St. Matthews,
which “is well known to all residents of the area.” Given these facts, the information
provided in the notice precisely identified the primary physical location of the
meeting. Accordingly, the City did not violate KRS 61.826(2)(d).
The notice of a video teleconference meeting must also “[p]rovide specific
information on how any member of the public or media organization may view the
meeting electronically.” KRS 61.826(2)(c). Here, the City issued an electronic notice
that included a link to the City’s website, where an “online meeting link” could be
found. A website link is sufficient to comply with KRS 61.826(2)(c). See, e.g., 21-OMD-
018. The Appellant does not allege the online meeting link did not exist or was
difficult to find on the City’s website. Therefore, the City did not violate
KRS 61.826(2)(c).
Finally, under KRS 61.826(4), “[a]ny interruption in the video or audio
broadcast of a video teleconference at any location shall result in the suspension of
the video teleconference until the broadcast is restored.” In order to suspend the
teleconference, however, the public agency must be aware of an interruption. In the
City’s response to the complaint, the Mayor stated he was aware of only three
residents who attended the meeting virtually, with two of whom he “conversed . . .