23-ORD-014
[…] Act”) because it is not a public agency within the meaning of
KRS 61.870(1) and therefore is not subject to the Act.

Open Records Decision

David Pennington (“Appellant”) submitted a request to the Corporation for
seven categories of records related to a specific contract it entered with the Federal
Emergency Management Agency (“FEMA”). The Corporation responded and denied
his request because it is “not a public agency and [is] not required to provide this
information.” This appeal followed.

Residents of Kentucky are permitted to inspect “public records” of “public
agencies.” See KRS 61.870; KRS 61.872. “Public records” means “all books, papers,
maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, diskettes, recordings, software, or other
documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared,
owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency.” KRS 61.870(2)
(emphasis added). For the Act to apply to the Corporation, it must come within the
definition of “public agency” under KRS 61.870(1). A private entity is considered a
“public agency” if it “derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended
by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds.”
KRS 61.870(1)(h) (emphasis added).On appeal, the Corporation explains it “is a privately held for[-]profit S-Corp”
and it “do[es] not receive funding by any government agency other than payment for
services provided.” The Corporation further explains it “receives no payment or