23-ORD-015
[…] of the CAD Report and the one-page summary regarding the complaint. However,
relying on KRS 209.140(1), which is an exemption incorporated into the Act under
KRS 61.878(1)(l), the Office redacted from those records the name of an informant.2

1
In the alternative, the Office denied inspection under both law enforcement exceptions,
KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 17.150(2). However, because the records in issue are exempt under
KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j), it is unnecessary to examine the Office’s alternative grounds for denial.
2
Because the Office no longer relies on KRS 61.878(1)(i) and (j) to withhold these records, it is
unnecessary to determine whether those exceptions apply to these records.KRS 209.140 makes confidential “[a]ll information obtained by the department staff
or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to”
KRS Chapter 209. However, “[p]ersons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation”
may have access to the information, “provided that in such cases names of informants
may be withheld, unless ordered by the court.” KRS 209.140(1).