23-ORD-025
[…] Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011) (internal citations omitted). Although
KRS 189A.100(2)(b)5 states that viewing the footage “by the prosecution and defense
in preparation for trial” is an official purpose for which the footage may be used, when
viewing the statute as a whole, it is clear that “defense” refers to the person arrested
on charges of driving under the influence, and “trial” means his or her criminal trial
regarding that charge. The statute does not allow some other defendant in an
unrelated criminal proceeding to use the video for his defense. KRS 189A.100(2)(b)1–
4 provide the procedures for admitting the recording into evidence, and it clearly
relates to the rights of the defendant depicted in the recording. For example, the
recording must be shown in full “unless the defendant waives the showing of any
portions not offered by the prosecution.” KRS 189A.100(2)(b)2. The right to waive the
showing of the full recording is held by the person actually depicted in the video and
charged with driving under the influence, and the recording would ordinarily be
“offered by the prosecution” during the trial on that charge. See also
KRS 189A.100(2)(b)4 (“The defendant or his counsel is afforded an opportunity to
view the entire recording a reasonable time before the trial in order to prepare an
adequate defense” (emphasis added)).

Although the Appellant here is defense counsel for a person charged with a
crime, he is not defense counsel for the person depicted in the recording. The
Appellant admitted that his intent is not to “prepare an adequate defense” for the