23-ORD-032
[…] copy of “[t]he investigation report on [a District employee], which lead [sic] to his
disciplinary action and charges.” In a timely response, the District stated that no such
record existed. This appeal followed.
Once a public agency states affirmatively that a requested record does not
exist, the burden shifts to the requester to present a prima facie case that the record
does or should exist. See Bowling v. Lexington–Fayette Urb. Cnty. Gov’t, 172 S.W.3d
333, 341 (Ky. 2005). Here, in an attempt to establish that an investigation report
should exist, the Appellant cites KRS 75.130(2). Under that statute, “[a]ny person
may file charges against a member or employee of a fire protection district. . . . The
chairman of the board of trustees shall, after conducting or having conducted any
inquiry or investigation which may be necessary, determine if probable cause appears.
The chairman shall prefer charges to the board of trustees against any member or
employee against whom probable cause exists, of conduct justifying the dismissal or
punishment of the member or employee.” KRS 75.130(2) (emphasis added). The
statute, however, does not require an investigation in all cases, nor does it require a
“report” of any such investigation be created. Thus, the Appellant has not presented
a prima facie case that an “investigation report” should exist.