23-ORD-048
[…] denied a request for a record that does not currently exist within its
possession. This Office cannot resolve the factual dispute of whether the
Complex’s denial was timely issued.
Open Records Decision
On December 27, 2022, inmate Marvin T. Pennington (“Appellant”) submitted
a request to the Complex for a copy of an “exit property form” created on a specific
date when he was transferred to the Little Sandy Correctional Complex. On February
1, 2023, the Appellant initiated this appeal and claimed he did not receive a response
to his request.
Under KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving a request to inspect records under the
Act, a public agency “shall determine within five (5) [business] days . . . whether to
comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request,
within the five (5) day period, of its decision.”
Here, the Appellant submitted a request to the Complex on December 27, 2022,
and claims he did not receive a response to that request. On appeal, the Complex
states it received the Appellant’s request on January 9, 2023, and issued its response