23-ORD-072
[…] appeal on February 24, 2023.

On appeal, the Medical Center states that it is not subject to the Act because
it is a private, non-profit hospital. Nevertheless, the Medical Center, in good faith,
found one letter responsive to the Appellant’s request and will provide a copy to the
Appellant as soon as he completes an “Authorization to Disclose Health Information.”

Upon receiving a request to inspect records, a public agency must decide within
five business days whether to grant the request or deny the request and explain why.
KRS 61.880(1). The Act defines “public agency” in KRS 61.870(1). A private entity,
such as the Medical Center, is not a “public agency” under the Act unless it is a “body
which, within any fiscal year, derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds
expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority
funds.” KRS 61.870(1)(h). Moreover, “any funds derived from a state or local authority
in compensation for goods or services that are provided by a contract obtainedthrough a public competitive procurement process shall not be included in the
determination of whether a body is a public agency under this subsection.” Id.

Here, the Appellant neither claims, nor provides any evidence to support a
claim, that the Medical Center derives 25% of its funds expended in Kentucky from
state or local authority funds. As a result, this Office cannot find that the Medical