23-ORD-080
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the
appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882 within 30 days
from the date of this decision. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall
be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that
action or in any subsequent proceedings. The Attorney General will accept notice of
the complaint emailed to OAGAppeals@ky.gov.
1
To the extent examination materials might be considered a type of “evaluation,” the Cabinet
correctly notes that under KRS 61.878(3) public agency employees do not “have the right to inspect or
to copy any examination.” See also KRS 18A.020(4) (“a state employee shall not have the right to
inspect or to copy any examination materials”).
2
Cf. KRS 18A.095(1) (“A classified employee with status shall not be dismissed [or] otherwise
penalized except for cause”).
3
On appeal, the Appellant makes a new request for correspondence from six named individuals,