23-ORD-086
[…] the special deputy was dismissed “due to an incomplete application.”
On appeal, the Sheriff’s Office states that “all responsive documents within
the possession, custody, or control of the [Sheriff’s Office], including but not limited
to the Sheriff, any deputies[,] or any employees[,] were provided” to the Appellant. In
particular, the Sheriff’s Office explains that no records exist for “current hire in
position and rate of pay” because “no person has been appointed to the same position”
and because special deputies are not paid. Under KRS 70.045(1), a county sheriff
“may appoint and have sworn in and entered on the county clerk order book” a limited
number of special deputies “to assist him with general law enforcement and
maintenance of public order.” Additionally, under KRS 70.045(2), the sheriff “may
appoint and have sworn in, and entered on the county clerk order book, as many
special deputies as needed to assist him in the execution of his duties and office in
preparation for or during an emergency situation.” Special deputies do “[n]ot receive
any monetary compensation for [their] time or services.” KRS 70.045(3)(b).
Furthermore, “[t]he position of special deputy . . . is subject to the provisions of
[KRS 70.045] only.” KRS 70.045(4). Thus, other provisions of law applying to deputies