23-ORD-128
[…] explain how it applied.

Open Records Decision

Westley Moyer (“Appellant”) submitted a request to the County Attorney to
inspect “[a]ny and all complaints or calls received regarding” the Appellant or his
truck. The Appellant limited his request to records created on two specific dates. In
a timely response, the County Attorney denied the request, stating only that “[t]his
is an ongoing investigation.” This appeal followed.

Upon receiving a request to inspect public records, a public agency must
determine within five business days whether to grant the request or deny it.
KRS 61.880(1). If the agency chooses to deny the request, it “shall include a statement
of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief
explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld.” Id. Under
KRS 61.880(2)(c), the agency carries the burden of proof in sustaining its action.

Here, the County Attorney denied the Appellant’s request because “[t]his is an
ongoing investigation,” but he did not cite any exception authorizing the denial or