23-ORD-154
[…] 23-ORD-154
June 29, 2023
In re: Teresa Gilbert/McCreary County Clerk
Summary: The McCreary County Clerk (the “Clerk”) has not carried
his burden of proof that he timely responded to a request submitted
under the Open Records Act (“the Act”).
Open Records Decision
On May 23, 2023, Teresa Gilbert (“Appellant”) emailed two requests to the
Clerk to inspect various records relating to the May 2023 primary elections.1 Having
received no response by June 1, 2023, the Appellant initiated this appeal.
Under KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving a request for records under the Act, a
public agency “shall determine within five (5) [business] days . . . after the receipt of
any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the
person making the request, within the five (5) day period, of its decision.” In his
response to this appeal on June 2, the Clerk states only that he mailed his response
on Monday, which would have been Memorial Day, May 29, 2023. On June 22, 2023,
the Office asked the Clerk to provide a copy of the response he claims to have sent.