23-ORD-160
[…] Appellant’s request.2
However, the Cabinet did not violate the Act when it required the Appellant to
complete a CHFS-305 form to obtain copies of confidential records. The CHFS-305
form is not a form for the submission of requests to inspect records. Rather, it is a
release to be completed by a person whose confidential information is contained
within records that have been requested. The Cabinet has promulgated the use of the
form through administrative regulation. See 922 KAR 1:510. The necessity of the
form is derived from KRS 209.140, which makes confidential “[a]ll information
obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an
investigation
made”
involving
adult
abuse
under
KRS
Chapter
209.3
Notwithstanding the broad confidentiality provisions of KRS 209.140, certain
individuals may still have access to the records. Relevant here, KRS 209.140(5)
permits inspection by the “alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.” The